Adult
5th Aug 2020

Scientific Name: Matricaria chamomilla

Common name: German chamomile

Matricaria chamomilla (chamomile) is a popular and well-known herb, with a long history of use in several traditional medicine systems. It is native to southern and eastern Europe, however over time, chamomile has become widely distributed and is grown in many parts of the world.

Chamomile belongs to the daisy family, with characteristic yellow and white flowers as well as a sweet, apple-like scent. The name chamomile is derived from its Greek translation, meaning ‘earth apple’ (1, 2, 3).

History Of Use

As a medicinal herb, the use of chamomile dates back centuries to Ancient Egyptian, Greek and Roman medicine texts.

In the 17th Century, English botanist, herbalist and physician Nicholas Culpeper recommended chamomile as a remedy for many ailments, including complaints of the digestive system, general aches, and pains.

Chamomile has also been used as a remedy for many common childhood ailments, including colic in infants and teething pain (1, 2, 4).

Modern Uses

Chamomile is most commonly prepared and consumed as an herbal tea, with more than a million cups consumed globally every day (5).

Chamomile flowers can also be dried and concentrated into an herbal extract, ready to be used in a variety complementary medicine products.

Dried chamomile flowers contain unique compounds such as flavonoids and terpenoids. These are known as bioactive constituents and are responsible for the flower’s therapeutic effects (4).

Key Actions

Within the body, chamomile is primarily known for its effects on two key body systems. This is chamomile’s ability to calm, balance and nourish the nervous system, and support the health of the digestive system.

Based on its traditional use in Western herbal medicine, chamomile(1):

  • Reduces restlessness and nervous unrest
  • Improves sleep quality
  • Relieves sleeplessness
  • Relieves gastrointestinal discomfort
  • Relieves abdominal cramps, bloating and spasms
  • Relieves symptoms of infant colic
  • Supports digestive system health
  • Reduces teething pain

Supporting A Bright Future For Chamomile

Brauer is the proud adopter of chamomile through the American Botanical Council’s Adopt-An-Herb program. The program enables the advancement of reliable herbal medicine research and ensures accurate information is easily accessible on the American Botanical Council website.

Along with the American Herbal Pharmacopoeia and the University of Mississippi’s National Center for Natural Products Research, the American Botanical Council has initiated the Botanical Adulterants Prevention Program, a large-scale program developed to educate and protect against the adulteration of herbal ingredients.

Adulteration is the process in which low quality herbal ingredients are made by adding in other substances. In short, this leads to consumers being sold misleading and poor-quality products.

As suppliers of complementary medicine products for over 90 years, Brauer is extremely passionate about supplying our customers with high-quality products. By supporting the fight for purity and quality, we are contributing to the supply and manufacture of higher quality products for not only our customers, but people all over the world.

Contraindications

The use of chamomile is contraindicated in individuals with known sensitivities to plants in the Asteraceae family, commonly known as the daisy family. This includes yarrow, tansy, feverfew, daisy, and ragweed (1, 3).

The information provided in reference to this ingredient is general in nature and provided as information only. Any product specific therapeutic claims for this ingredient are linked to specific dosage requirements based on evidence of traditional or scientific nature.

References

  1. Braun, L, Cohen, M. (2010). Herbs & Natural Supplements: An Evidence Based Guide. 3. Chatswood, New South Wales.
  2. Engels, G & Brinchmann, J. (2015). Chamomile: Matricaria chamomilla. American Botanical Council, HerbalGram, 108. 8-17.
  3. Therapeutic Research Centre. (2018). German Chamomile. Accessed 3 July 2020 < https://naturalmedicines.therapeuticresearch.com/databases/food,-herbs-supplements/professional.aspx?productid=951 >
  4. World Health Organization (1999). WHO Monographs on Selected Medicinal Plants. 1. Geneva, Switzerland.
  5. Srivastava, J, Shankar, E & Gupta, S. (2010). Chamomile: A herbal medicine of the past with bright future. Molecular Medicine Reports, 3 (6). 895-901.

Caitlin Daly - Brauer National Trainer

Caitlin Daly

Bachelor of Nutrition and Food Science, Nutrition Sciences

Caitlin Daly is a certified health professional and Brauer’s National Trainer. She has a keen interest in understanding how individual ingredients work within the body as well as how different nutrients interact to support overall health. Caitlin believes good nutrition is important at all of life’s ages and stages, shaping growth and development in childhood and helping us to thrive and maintain good health as we age.

 

Related Articles

Recipes
Toddler, Child, Adult
26th Nov 2020
3 min read
Recipes
Child, Adult
26th Nov 2020
4 min read